1971 Autumn Term

GRAMMAR SCHOOL

FOR BOYS – DOVER

AUTUMN TERM 1971

Headmaster:   MR. R. C. COLMAN Deputy Headmaster:   MR. T. S. WALKER Master of the Middle School:   MR. I. W. BIRD Master of the Lower School:   MR. H. SEEDS Head Prefect:   W. R. FITTALL Deputy Head Prefect   K. THOMAS

Soccer

Captain: R. Hastie

Rugby

Captain: D. Towe.

Basketball

Captain: W. T. Benge

Sailing

Captain: D. A. Stubbs Vice-Captain: K. Thomas Junior Captain:    T. Pearce

Combined Cadet Force

Senior Cadet: Flt/Sgt. G. R. J. Nye

House Masters and House Captains

Astor:   Mr. J. P. Marriott,   G. R. J. Nye Frith:   Mr. W. G. King,   C. H. Pilcher Park:   Mr. R. W. Murphy,   D. Towe Priory:   Mr. R. N. Woollett,   R. Gretton

Date   Event

September 1971

9 Thu. Term begins Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. O. Elliott D1. Mr. P. Piddock 2. Mr. M. J. Fry D2. Mr. R. H. Payne

11 Sat. 2.30 Soccer: 1st XI v. a Westminster Bank XI

13 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. M. J. Fry D1. Mr. P. Piddock 2. Mr. A. O. Elliott D2. Mr. R. H. Payne House meetings and election of form representatives on School Council

16 Thu. 4.00 First meeting of Lower and Middle School Music Club

18 Sat. 10.00 Soccer: 3rd Form House matches A. v. F.. Pk. v. Py.
10.30 Soccer: v. Ashford Grammar School.
u.15 and u.13 XI’s. away OLD BOYS’ DAY: A.G.M. at 11.30 a.m.
Lunch at 1 p.m.
Soccer at 2.45 p.m.
19 Sun. Sailing: R.C.P.Y.C. Mirror Open Meeting

20 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. N. S. Home D1. Mr. K. H. Ruffell 2. Mr. D. W. Hagell D2. Mr. M. E. Quick

21 Tue. 4.00 Modem Languages Society

22 Wed. 2.45 Soccer: House Senior 7-a-side comp.

25 Sat. 10.00 Soccer: 2nd form House matches
A. v. F.. Pk. v. Py.
Sailing: Lock Trophy & Johnson Cup Races Alma Mater S.C. Seagoon Cup

27 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. D. W. Hagell D1. Mr. K. H. Ruffell 2. Mr. N. S. Home D2. Mr. M. E. Quick

29 Wed. 4.00 Soccer v. Dane Court. 1st and 2nd XI’s.
away 4.00 Rugby v. Dane Court, 1st XV, away 4.10 Soccer v. Astor School. u. 15 and u. 13 XI’s. home u. 14 and u. 12 XI’s. away

October

1 Fri. 7.30 Phoenix Society at 15 Friars Way. Dover

2 Sat. 10.00 3rd form House matches A. v. Pit..
F. v. Py.

4 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. P. Salter D1. Mr. P. Salter 2. Mr. W. G. King D2. Mr. C. Templeman

Date Event

5 Tue. 4.00 Modem Languages Society

6 Wed. 2.30 Soccer: 1st XI v. Canterbury Technical.
away 2.45 2nd XI v. Royal Marines. home Rugby v. Royal Marines 1st XV. home 4.10 Soccer: u.15 and u.13 XI’s v. Astor School. away u.14 and u.12 XI’s v. Astor School. home

9 Sat. 10.00 Soccer v. Harvey Grammar School. 1st.
2nd and u.14 XI’s. away House 2nd form matches A. v. Pk..
F. v. Py.

11 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. W. G. King D1. Mr. P. Salter 2. Mr. P. Salter D2. Mr. C. Templeman

13 Wed. 2.45 Soccer v. Christ Church College. 1st and 2nd XI’s. home Sailing: Fitting Out I (Demo)

16 Sat. 10.00 Soccer v. Faversham Grammar School.
1st. 2nd and u.14 XI’s, home u.13 and u.12 XI’s v. Harvey Grammar School. away

18 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. J. P. Marriott D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. D. C. Page D2. Mr. M. J. Styles

19 Tue. 4.00 Modern Languages Society

20 Wed. 2.30 Rugby ‘N XV v. Simon Langton. away 2.30 Soccer v. St. Edmund’s School. 1st and u.15 XI’s. home 2nd and u.14 XI’s. away Sailing: Fitting Out II (Demo)

23 Sat. 10.00 Soccer: House 1st form matches A. v. F..
Pk. v. Py.

24 Sun. Sailing: Final Fling 1500 hrs.

25 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. D. C. Page D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. J. P. Marriott D2. Mr. M. J. Styles

27 Wed. 2.45 Soccer: 1st XI v. Wye College. away 2nd XI v. Astor School. away 2.45 Rugby: 1st XV v. D.Y.R.M.S. 2nd XV.
home Sailing: Fitting Out III (Demo)

29 Fri. 7.30 Phoenix Society at Bushy Ruff. Goodwin Road. St. Margaret’s Bay

30 Sat. 10.00 Soccer House 2nd form matches A. v. Py..
F. v. Pk.
Sailing: Beach Party – Close of Season 1000 hrs.

Date Event

November

I Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. J. B. Quinn D1. Mr. R. N. Woollett 2. Mr. R. P. Mermagen D2. Mr. R. Wake

3 Wed. Half-term

4 Thu. Half-term

5 Fri. Half-term

6 Sat. 2.30 Soccer v. Hastings Grammar School.
1st. 2nd, u. 15 and u. 14 XI’s. home

8 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. R. P. Mermagen D1. Mr. R. N. Woollett 2. Mr. J. B. Quinn D2. Mr. R. Wake 4.10 Junior House Basketball Astor v. Frith

10 Wed. C.E.M. day Conference at Harvey Grammar School 2.30 Soccer v. Sevenoaks School, 1st and 2nd XI’s. away 2.45 Rugby: 1st XV v. Junior Leaders R.E..
home Sailing: Introduction to Dinghies

12 Fri. 7.30 Guest Evening

13 Sat. 10.00 Soccer v. Harvey Grammar School.
u.13 and u.12 XI s. home 3rd form House matches A. v. Py..
F. v. Pk.

15 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. N. A. Slater D1. Mr. K. H. Carter 2. Mr. J. A. Bradbury D2. Mr. J. Cunnington 4.10 Junior House Basketball Park v. Priory

16 Tue. 4.00 Modem Languages Society

17 Wed. 2.45 Soccer: 2nd XI v. Junior Infantrymen.
home’ 2.45 Rugby: 1st & ‘B’ XV’s v. St. Augustine’s Abbey School. home Sailing: Points of Sailing

20 Sat. 10.00 Soccer: House 1st form matches
A. v. Pk., F. v. Py.
2.30 Soccer v. Simon Langton School. 1st.
2nd and u.14 XI’s. home

22 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. J. A. Bradbury D1. Mr. K. H. Carter 2. Mr. N. A. Slater D2. Mr. J. Cunnington 4.10 Junior House Basketball Astor v. Park

24 Wed. 2.30 Rugby: 1st XV v. Dover College 2nd XV, away 2.45 Fifth forms House Basketball Tournament Sailing: Safety Afloat

26 Fri. 7.30 Phoenix Society at 47 Archers Court Road. Whitfield

Date Event

November

27 Sat. 10,00 Soccer House 1st form matches A. v. Py., F. v. Pk 2.30 Soccer v, Simon Langton School, 1st, 2nd under 14 XI’s, away 2.30 Rugby: 1st XV v. Kent College 2nd XV, away

29 Mon Masters on Duty:
1. Mr R. J. Crisp D1. Mr. J. H. Jenkin 2. Mr. 1′. J. 1bitHe D2. ~-ir. ~. JII~er ‘!.I 0 Junior House Basketball Frith v. Priory

30 Tue. 4.00 Modern Languages Society

December

1 Wed. 2.15 Soccer, v. Metropolitan Police Cadets, 1st and 2nd XI’s, home Rugby: 1st XV,’. Metropolitan Police, Sailing Juniors: Ropework

4. Sat. 10.00 Soccer v. Ashford Grammar School, 1st, 1.15 :m<l u.n XI’s, h”,ne

6 Mon. Masters on Duty:
1..1”.I’.:.I.I;ll’e D1.llr..I. H. Jenkin 2. .lr. R. ]. Crisp D2. “II’. >I. lII~er 2.0tJ nre,” Rehearsal and photographs for “Androcles and the Lion” ‘!-.I 0 Jlmi”.. l,h,use Basketball Astor “‘. PriMY

8 Wed. 2.00 Seniors Performance of “Androcles and the Lion”, 2.30 Rugby: 1st XV v. D.Y.R.M.5. 2nd XV, a’..a” Sa;l’n:~: SOli Is’

9 Thu. 1.30 School play “Androcles and the Lion”

10 Fri. 1.30 School play “Androcles and the Lion”

11 Sat. 10.00 Soccer v. Harvey Grammar School, 1st, 1″,1 ;:,,<1 u.I,! XI’s, home 1.30 School Play “Androcles and the Lion”

13 Mon. Masters on Duty:
1. .11′, B. “. )enl””” 1)1. ;11′. ,. J. Knowles 2. .11′. l. D. Kill’””v In. .k H. ‘lI::ines .1,10 Junior House H;:skel[lOlIl Frilh c’. 1′”..k

15 Wed. 2.00; “nu’”, Senior, 11;”I:el<>:Il1 Tournament S”i;i:1:~: Crewh;::hl tests

16 Thu. 7.30 Sci”,,’! Car..1 S,’,.,’;ce

20 ~.h’n. .;:,””ro:,’n,;”,’::
1..1r.r.I1.K;!!I>.~!’v D!..ir.c.I.KI11’wks
2. .h.g. W. 1Jc:,’I.ill1 )2. .I,.n.’I”‘ines

21 Tue. .Iid.!!e S,.;”d ‘,””,IlI1I..n

Term ends

FORTH<COMING EVENTS

Spring Term Monday, 10th January to Wednesday, 29th March, 1972

Half term 21st, 22nd and 23rd February, 1972

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Basketball: Under 15 4.10 p.m. Thursday Under 16 12.-15 p.m. Thursday

Choir (and Instrumentalists) 12.45 p.m. each day

Chess 1.15 p.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday 3.20 p.m., Friday

Combined Cadet Force:
Weekly Parade 15.30-1700 Friday Driving 1600 Monday Shooting 1600-1730 .10(0)1′ cycle section 1600 Tuesday Dr;’,’and instruction 1400-1600 Wednesday

Swimming at Junior Leaders’ pool I600-1900 Wednesday

Junior Gym Club 1.15 p.m. Wednesday. 3.25 p.m. Friday

Library 4.00 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday O..ehc”,., 4.00 p.m.

Monday Play Rehearsals 1.15 p.m. daily

Rugby: Senior Training 4.10 p.m. Thursday

Sailing 4.00 p.m. Wednesday on the beach until 6th October,

Workshops till end of term 9.00 a.m. Saturday on the beach until half term’

liudhl1ld I’rC<5 1./d., DQc’” 7352

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

 

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Badminton

Staff   4.00 Thursday

Middle School   4.00 Tuesday

Senior School   4.00 Monday     3.20 Friday

Basketball

Under 15   1.15 Thursday

Under 16   4.00 Thursday Seniors   1.15 Tuesday

Chess   1.15 daily

Christian Union   Meetings by arrangement (usually on Wednesday)

C.C.F.     Weekly Parade   15.30-17.00 Friday

Motor Cycle Section   16.00 Monday

Shooting   16.00 Tuesday

Fencing   4.00 Wednesday

Sailing   09.00-12.30 Saturday on the beach

16.30-18.00 Wednesday on the beach until 4th October then Workshops till end of term

Sailing as per R.C.P.Y.C. card

School Orchestra   4.00 Monday

School Choir   12.45 daily

Kindly lent to us from Ian Bottle.

Leave a Reply

Scroll to top
Old Pharosians