1973 Spring Term

GRAMMAR SCHOOL

FOR BOYS – DOVER

SPRING TERM 1973

Headmaster:   MR. R. C. COLMAN Deputy Headmaster:   MR. T. S. WALKER Master in charge of Sixth Form Studies:   MR. R. MERMAGEN Master of the Middle School:   MR. I. W. BIRD Master of the Lower School:   MR. H. SEEDS Head Prefect:   R. GRETTON Deputy Head Prefect:   M. E. COURT

Rugby

Captain: O. D. Sansum

Soccer

Captain: S. Welburn

Basketball

Captain: N. Towning

Sailing

Captain: C. Stubbs Vice-Captain D. Culmer Junior Captain: N. Smither

Combined Cadet Force

Senior Cadet: Under-Officer S. Welburn

House Masters and House Captains

Astor:   Mr. J. P. Marriott,   R. P. Kennett Frith:   Mr. W. G. King,   O. D. Sansum Park:   Mr. R. W. Murphy,   N. Towning Priory:   Mr. R. N. Woollett,   R. Gretton

Date Event

January 1973

9 Tue. Term begins Masters on duty:
1. Mr. W. G. King D1. Mr. J. S. Weeks 2. Mr. N. S. Home D2. Mr. R Wake

10 Wed. Sailing: Helms – R.Y.A. Intermediate Certificate

13 Sat. 10.00 U.12 XI v. Archers Court School, cup match, home

15 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. E. C. Large D1. Mr. R. W. Murphy 2. Mr. R. W. Murphy D2. Mr. E. C. Large 17 Wed. 2.30 1st XI v. Buckland Mill, away Sailing: Helms – R.Y.A. Intermediate Certificate Juniors – Capsize drill

18 Thu. 4.30 Basketball: U. 14s v. Deal, away

20 Sat. 2.30 Rugby: U.13 XV v. D.Y.R.M.S., home

22 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. R. W. Murphy D1. Mr. R. W. Murphy 2. Mr. E. C. Large D2. Mr. E. C. Large

23 Tue. 4.00 Modern Languages Society 4.30 Basketball: U.16s v. Harvey Grammar School, away

24 Wed. 2.30 1st XI League Cup Sailing: Helms – R. Y.A. Intermediate Certificate Crews-vdes 4.30 Basketball: U.14s v. Castlemount, away

25 Thu. 2.00 S.E. Kent Schools cross-country at D.G.S.
4.00 Basketball: U.15s and 16s v. Napier School, home

27 Sat. 10.00 Rugby: ‘B’ XV and U.14 XV v. Ashford North School, away

29 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. P. Salter D1. Mr. I. D. Killbery 2. Mr. A. G. Angus D2. Mr. P. Salter

30 Tue. 4.30 Basketball: U.16s v. St. Edmund’s, home

31 Wed. 2.30 1st XI v. Old Park Juniors, home 2.40 Rugby: House Seven-a-side competition Sailing: Helms – R.Y.A. Intermediate Certificate Crews-Safety Signals 4.30 Basketball: U.14s v. Harvey Grammar School, home

February

1 Thu. 4.30 Basketball: U.15s v. Deal, home

2 Fri. 7.30 Phoenix Society

Date Event 3 Sat. 10.00 Rugby: ‘A’ XV v. Deal, away; U.13 and U.14 XV v. Deal, home

5 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. G. Angus D1. Mr. I. D. Killbery 2. Mr. P. Salter D2. Mr. P. Salter

6 Tue. 4.45 Basketball: U.16s v. Charles Dickens School, home

7 Wed. 2.30 1st XI v. Immigration ‘B’, home Sailing: Helms – R.Y.A. Intermediate Certificate Crews-Knots and Whipping 4.30 Basketball: U.14s v. St. Edmund’s, away 4.45 Planning meeting for C.E.M. Conference: F.G.G.S.

8 Thu. 11.25 Rugby: 2nd Form House Match Park v. Priory 4.00 History Society 4.45 Basketball: U.15s v. Ashford Grammar School, home

9 Fri. 2.00 Rugby: 2nd Form House Match Astor v. Frith 5.30 Parents’ Evening Cor 5th and 6th Corms

10 Sat. 2.30 Rugby: 1st XV and U.15 XV v. King’s, Canterbury, home

12 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. J. P. Marriott D1. Mr. K. H. Ruffell 2. Mr. P. J. Beverley D2. Mr. N. Illger

13 Tue. 4.00 Modem Languages Society Basketball: U.15s. and U.16s v. Hundred of Hoo School, home

14 Wed. 2.30 1st XI v. Folkestone P.O., away 2nd XI v. R.M. Deal, away Rugby: 1st XV v. RM. Deal, away Sailing: Helms – R.Y.A. Intermediate Certificate Juniors – Sailing a course 4.30 Basketball: U.14s v. St. Edmund’s, home

17 Sat. 10.00 Rugby: U.15 & U.14 XV v. Ashford North School, home 2.30 Rugby: U.13 XV v. Westbrook House, away Kent Schools’ Trampoline Championships at Rochester

19 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. P. J. Beverley D1. Mr. K. H. Ruffell 2. Mr. J. P. Marriott D2. Mr. N. Illger

20 Tue. 2.00 Rugby; 4th Form House Tournament 4.45 Basketball: U.16s v. Dane Court, away

21 Wed. 2.00 Rugby: 1st and 2nd XV v. King’s, Canterbury, away 2.45 1st XI v. Southern House, home Sailing: Helms – R.Y.A. Intermediate Certificate Juniors-Reefing 4.30 Basketball: U.14s v. Harvey Grammar School, away

22 Thu. 4.30 Basketball: U.15s v. Archers Court School, away

Date Event

23 Fri. 2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston

24 Sat. 9.45 U.13 XI v. Sandwich, Cup match, away Ski party leaves Cor Italy Canoe Exhibition at Crystal Palace

26 Mon. Half-term

27 Tue. Half-term

28 Wed. Half-term

March.

1 Thu. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. D. C. Page D1. Mr. M. E. Quick 2. Mr. J. B. Quinn D2. Mr. B. Haines

2 Fri. 2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston 7.30 Phoenix Society

3 Sat. 10.00 U.15, U.14 and U.12 XIs v. Aylesham, home 2.30 Rugby: U.13 XV v. Westbrook House, home

5 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. J. B. Quinn D1. Mr. M. E. Quick 2. Mr. D. C. Page D2. Mr. B. Haines

6 Tue. 4.00 Modem Languages Society 4.45 Basketball: U.16s v. Ashford, home

7 Wed. 2.30 1st XV v. Junior Leaders Regt. R.E., home 2.45 1st XI v. Junior Leaders, away, 2nd XI v. Astor School, away Sailing: Film ‘Out in Front’ 4.30 Basketball: U.14s v. Archers Court School, home

8 Thu. R.A.F. Second Field Day visit to R.A.F. Thorney Island 4.30 Basketball: U.15s v. Harvey Grammar School, home

9 Fri. RN. Second visit to Chatham Army Second Field Day with Junior Leaders Regt.
RA.F. Second visit to R.A.F. Thorney Island

10 Sat. 2.30 Rugby: U. 13 XV v. Sir Roger Manwood’s School, away Basketball: U.16s and U.15s – Connaught Cup

12 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. R. Mermagen D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. N. A. Slater D2. Mr. R. H. Payne

13 Tue. 4.30 Basketball: U.16s v. Archers Court School, away

14 Wed. 2.45 2nd and 3rd XIs v. Junior Infantry Bn., Shorncliffe, away Rugby: 1st XV away to Junior Infantry Bn., Shorncliffe

15 Thu. 4.10 Rugby: 2nd Form Matches: Park. v. Astor, Priory. v. Frith. 4.30 Basketball: U.15s v. Castlemount School, home Sailing: Helms – R.Y.A. Intermediate Certificate Juniors – R.Y.A. Elementary Certificate

Date Event

16 Fri. 2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston 3.20 Junior Gym Competition 3.20 Pre Arduous Training Meeting I

17 Sat. 2.30 Rugby: U.13 XV v. D.Y.R.M.S., away

19 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. N. A. Slater D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. R. Mermagen D2. Mr. R. H. Payne

20 Tue. 2.30 Rugby: 3/4th year XV and 2nd year XV v. Aylesham, away 4.30 Basketball: U.16s v. St. Edmund’s, away

21 Wed. Sailing: R.Y.A. Tests

22 Thu. 4.45 Basketball: U.15s v. Charles Dickens School, away

23 Fri. 2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston 3.20 Junior Gym Competition 3.20 Pre Arduous Training II

24 Sat. 2.30 Rugby: U. 13 XV v. Sir Roger Manwood’s School, home Sailing: Dinghy Conference at Crystal Palace

25 Sun. Basketball: U.19s Kent Tournament at Canterbury

26 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. L. Thomas D1. Mr. R. N. Woollett 2. Mr. A. G. Walker D2. Mr. M. J. Styles

27 Tue. 4.00 Modern Languages Society

28 Wed. Sailing: RY.A. Tests

29 Thu. 4.10 Rugby: 2nd Form Matches: Park v. Frith, Priory v. Astor 4.45 Basketball: U.15s v. Ashford G.S., away

30 Fri. 3.20 Pre Arduous Training III 7.30 Phoenix Society

31 Sat. Party to Basketball Cup Final at Crystal Palace 10.00 Rugby: 3/4th year XV and 2nd year XV v. Aylesham, home

April

2 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. G. Walker D1. Mr. R. N. Woollett 2. Mr. L. Thomas D2. Mr. M. J. Styles

4 Wed. Sailing: R.Y.A. Tests

5 Thu. 4.00 History Society

6 Fri. Combined Cadet Force Annual Inspection

9 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. J. A. Bradbury D1. Mr. K. R. Johnson 2. Mr. P. A. Baillie D2. Mr. C. Templeman Geography Field-work party goes to Exmoor

11 Wed. RA.F. Second U.K. and Germany Camps begin Sailing: Briefing for the season 2.45 1st XI v. RA.F. Manston, home

12 Thu. Term ends

Buckland Press Ltd., Dover 13816

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

24th-30th April – C.C.F. Adventure Training, Dartmoor

1st May-20th July Summer Term

28th, 29th & 30th May Half-term

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Badminton Senior School 4.00 Monday and 3.20 Friday Middle School 4.00 Tuesday Staff 4.00 Thursday Chess 1.15 Daily Choir 12.45 Daily in Sections Christian Union Meetings by arrangement-(usually 4.10 Wednesday) Combined Cadet Force Weekly Parade 15.20 Friday R.E.M.E. Second 16.00 Thursday Shooting 16.15 Tuesday at Dover College Fencing 4.00 Wednesday Junior Gym Club 1.15 Wednesday and 3.20 Friday Orchestra 4.00 Monday Pottery 4.00 Tuesday Sailing Club 4.10 Wednesday Fitting out 3.20 Friday 9.30 Saturday

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

 

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Badminton     Staff   4.00 Thursday Middle School   4.00 Tuesday Senior School   4.00 Monday     3.20 Friday Basketball     Under 15   1.15 Thursday Under 16   4.00 Thursday Seniors   1.15 Tuesday Chess   1.15 daily Christian Union   Meanings by arrangement (usually on Wednesday) C.C.F.     Weekly Parade   15.30-17.00 Friday Motor Cycle Second   16.00 Monday Shooting   16.00 Tuesday Fencing   4.00 Wednesday Sailing   09.00-12.30 Saturday on the beach

16.30-18.00 Wednesday on the beach until 4th October then Workshops till end of term

Sailing as per R.C.P.Y.C. card

School Orchestra   4.00 Monday School Choir   12.45 daily

Kindly lent to us from Ian Bottle.

Leave a Reply

Scroll to top
Old Pharosians