1974 Summer Term

GRAMMAR SCHOOL

FOR BOYS – DOVER

SUMMER TERM 1974

Headmaster:   MR. R. C. COLMAN Deputy Headmaster:   MR. T. S. WALKER Master in charge of Sixth Form Studies:   Mr. K. H. RUFFELL Master of the Middle School:   MR. I. W. BIRD Master of the Lower School:   MR. H. SEEDS Head Prefect:   T. HUNNISETT Deputy Head Prefect:   P. HARDING

 

Athletics

Captain: A. B. Mummery

Cricket

Captain: R. W. Herrett

Tennis

Captain: N. Stevens

Sailing

Captain: C. Stubbs Junior Captain:    D. Thurston

 

House Masters and House Captains

Astor:   Mr. J. P. Marriott,   C. D. Croft Frith:   Mr. W. G. King,   T. G. Hunnisett Park:   Mr. R. W. Murphy,   P. Harding Priory:   Mr. R. N. Woollett,   R. Herrett

 

Date   Event

Date Event

April 1974

24 Wed. Term begins Masters on duty:
1. Mr. D. W. Hagell D1. Mr. M. Meditzky 2. Mr. A. O. Elliott D2. Mr. J. Weeks 2.30 Cricket: 1st and 2nd XI trials

27 Sat. Sailing: K.S.S.A. County Trials – Broadstairs 10.00 Tennis Trial (Seniors and Under 15’s)

28 Sun. to 4th year Mountain Visit-Kent Mountain Centre, 4th May North Wales

29 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. B. W. Denham D1. Mr. N. Illger 2. Mr. M. R. Grant D2. Mr. B. Hames

May

1 Wed. 2.30 Athletics: Senior match v. Dover College and Simon Langton at Canterbury 2.30 Tennis: 1st and 2nd VI’s v. Duke of York’s School, away 2.30 Cricket: House 1st XI Matches:
A. v. Py., F. v. Pk., 4.45 C.E.M. Planning Committee, at this School

2 Thu. 4.00 Tennis: House Match: A. v. F.

3 Fri. 3.20 Tennis: House Match: Pk. v. Py.

4 Sat. 10.00 Cricket: House 1st XI Matches: A. v. F., Pk. v. Py., 7.00 School Concert

6 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. M. R. Grant D1. Mr. N. Illger 2. Mr. N. S. Home D2. Mr. B. Hames A.E.B. ‘0’ level French Oral examination

8 Wed. A.E.B. ‘0’ level French Oral examination 2.30 Cricket: v. Duke of York’s R.M. School 1st XII away. 2nd XI, home Athletics: Open and U.16 matches v. Duke of York’s R.M. School

9 Thu. 4.00 Tennis House Match: A. v. Pk.

10 Fri. A.E.B. ‘0’ level French Oral examination 3.20 Tennis House Match: F. v. Py.

11 Sat. 2.30 Cricket v. Harvey Grammar School 1st and U.15 XI’s, away; U.14 and U.13 XI’s, home

13 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. J. P. Marriott D1. Mr. K. H. Carter 2. Mr. P. J. Beverley D2. Mr. R. H. Payne 2.00 German ‘A’ level Oral

14 Tue. 2.00 Athletics: S.E. Kent Trials at Duke of York’s R.M. School-Under 15 and Under 17

15 Wed. 2.30 Cricket: v. Duke of York’s R.M. School 1st XI, home; 2nd XI, away

16 Thu. ‘A’ level Physics Practical (Group 1) Examination 4.15 Tennis: 1st and 2nd VI’s v. Girls’ Grammar School, away

Date Event

17 Fri. ‘A’ level Biology Practical Examination 8.00 May Ball

18 Sat. 10.00 Cricket: House 1st XI matches: A. v. Pk., F. v. Py.
2.30 Tennis: 1st VI v. Harvey Grammar School, away 2.30 Cricket: v. Duke of York’s R.M. School -U.13 and U.12 XI’s, home

19 Sun. Sailing: Enterprise Open Meeting-Dover

20 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. P. J. Beverley DI. Mr. K. H. Carter 2. Mr. J. P. Marriott D2. Mr. R. H. Payne ‘A’ level Physics Practical (Group 2)

22 Wed. G.C.E. Special Papers 2.30 Cricket: 1st and 2nd XI’s v. Simon Langton, away 4.30 Athletics: Senior match v. Dover College, away

23 Thu. 4.00 Tennis House Match: A. v. Py.
7.30 School Choir at St. Mary’s Church, Walmer

24 Fri. 3.20 Tennis House Match: F. v. Pk.

26 Sun. Sailing: River Stour Race from Sandwich Bay

27 Mon. Half-term

28 Tue. Half-term

29 Wed. Half-term

30 Thu. Half-term

31 Fri. Half-term Sailing: Bevan Cup single-handed competition 6.00 Cricket: 1st XI v. East Langdon C.C., home

June

1 Sat. 2.30 Cricket: U.15 and U.14 XI’s v. Duke of York’s R.M. School, away

3 Mon. Masters on duty:
I. Mr. J. B. Quinn D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. P. N. Bunon D2. Mr. R. N. Woollett G.C.E. ‘0’ and ‘A’ level Examinations begin

5 Wed. 2.30 Cricket: 1st XI v. University of Kent, away

6 Thu. 4.00 Cricket: v. Astor School, U.14 XI, home, U.12 XI, away

8 Sat. 10.00 Cricket: House 1st form matches: A. v. F., Pk. v. Py.
2.30 Cricket: v. Sir Roger Manwood’s 1st & U.14 XI’s, home; 2nd, U.15 and U.13 XI’s, away Sailing: Southern Area Mirror Championships Heme Bay

9 Sun. Sailing: Southern Area Mirror Championships, Herne Bay Athletics: Kent Schools’ A.A. Championships at Crystal Palace

Day Event

10 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. P. N. Bunon D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. J. B. Quinn D2. Mr. R. N. Woollett

12 Wed. 2.30 Cricket: 1st XI v. Harvey Grammar School, home

14 Fri. 3.40 Cricket: v. Astor School; U.15 XI, away;
U.13 XI, home

15 Sat. 10.00 Cricket: House 2nd form matches: A. v. F., Pk. v. Py.
2.30 Cricket: U.12 XI v. Sir Roger Manwood’s, home 2.30 Tennis: 1st VI v. St. Augustine’s Abbey, away; U.15 VI v. St. Augustine’s Abbey, home 2.30 Cricket: v. Dover College 1st and U.14 XI’s, away; U.15 XI, home

17 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. N. H. Kaufmann D1. Mr. M. J. Styles 2. Mr. E. C. Large D2. Mr. E. C. Large

4.00 Athletics: U.13s, U.14s, U.15s and U.16s v. Astor School, away

19 Wed. 2.30 Cricket: 1st XI v. Dover C.C. at Crabble

22 Sat. 10.00 Cricket: House 1st form matches: A. v. Pk., F. v. Py.
2.30 Cricket: v. Chatham House 1st and U.15 XI’s, away; U.14 and U.13 XI’s v.
Simon Langton, home Sailing: K.S.S.A. Regatta, Heme Bay

24 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. E. C. Large D1. Mr. M. J. Styles 2. Mr. N. H. Kaufmann D2. Mr. E. C. Large

25 Tue. Sailing: Juniors Wooden Tub Races 1 and 2

28 Fri. Sailing: Juniors Wooden Tub Races 3 and 4

29 Sat. 2.30 Cricket: U.14, U.13 and U.12 XI’s v.
Chatham House, home

30 Sun. Sailing: 12 hour Race, Dover

July

1 Mon. Masters on duty:
I. Mr. R. H. Hoeren DI. Mr. W. G. King 2. Mr. D. C. Page D2. Mr. R. Wake

2 Tue. Sailing: Juniors Wooden Tub Races 5 and 6

3 Wed. 2.00 Athletics: Powell Trophy at Astor School U.I4, U.15 and U.16 teams 2.30 Tennis: 1st and 2nd VI’s v. Duke of York’s R.M. School, away

6 Sat. 10.00 Cricket: House 1st form matches: A. v. Py., F. v. Pk. 2.30 Cricket: v. Duke of York’s R.M. School, U.15 and U.14 XI’s, home; U.13, and U.12 XI’s, away Sailing: Juniors Wooden Tub Races 7, 8, 9 and 10

Date Event 8 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. D. C. Page D1. Mr. W. G. King 2. Mr. R. A. Hoeren D2. Mr. R. Wake 2.00 Cricket: House 2nd XI matches: A. v F., Pk. v. Py. 2.00 Tennis: Ames Cup Competition at Folkestone Girls’ Grammar School

10 Wed. 2.00 Cricket: House 2nd XI matches: A. v. Pk., F. v. Py.

11 Thu. 2.00 Cricket: House 2nd XI matches: A. v. Py., F. v. Pk.

12 Fri. Sailing: Gill Cup 13 Sat. Sailing: Dover Regatta 2.30 Cricket and Tennis v. Old Boys 2.30 Athletics: Junior Sports 14 Sun. Sailing: Dover Regatta

15 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. W. Manners D1. Mr. K. R. Johnson 2. Mr. R. W. Murphy D2. Mr. C. Templeman 2.00 Cricket: House 2nd and 3rd form matches: A. v. Py., F. v. Pk.

16 Tue. 2.00 Cricket: House 2nd and 3rd form matches: A. v. Pk., F. v. Py.

17 Wed. 2.00 Cricket: House 3rd form matches: A. v. F., Pk. v. Py.

21 Sun. to Sailing: N.S.S.A. Regatta, Plymouth 26 Fri.

August 18 Sun. Sailing: Enterprise Open Meeting, Deal

 

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Choir 12.45 p.m. Daily Cricket Net Practices 1st XI Lunch hour Monday, Tuesday) and Thursday U12 XI 3.30 Friday U13 XI 4.10 Thursday U14 XI 4.10 Monday U15 XI 4.10 Tuesday C.C.F.
RE.M.E. Section Tuesday 4 p.m. Weekly Parade Friday 3.20-5.00 Shooting Tuesday 4 p.m. at Dover (Army Section) College Drama Club Tuesday 4 p.m. Engineering Dept. Thursday 4.00-5.30 p.m. Natural History Society Tuesday 1.15 p.m. Orchestra Monday 4 p.m. Pottery Club Tuesday 4 p.m. Rail Fans Club Monday 4 p.m. Tennis Juniors Monday 4 p.m. Seniors Friday 3.20 p.m. Sailing Dover Seafront, Wednesdays 1600-1800 and Saturdays 0930-1300 .Racing Saturdays and Sundays as per R.C.P.Y.C. card Boat maintenance Workshops, Fridays 1530

 

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

7 Sept.-Sailing: “Come and Try It” Sailing morning 15 Sept.-Sailing: Mirror Open Meeting-Dover 21 Sept.-Sailing: Lock Trophy & Johnson Cup Competitions

 

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

 

Tuesday, 9th January-Thursday, 12th April, 1973 Spring Term

26th, 27th and 28th February, 1973 Half term

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Badminton     Staff   4.00 Thursday Middle School   4.00 Tuesday Senior School   4.00 Monday     3.20 Friday Basketball     Under 15   1.15 Thursday Under 16   4.00 Thursday Seniors   1.15 Tuesday Chess   1.15 daily Christian Union   Meetings by arrangement (usually on Wednesday) C.C.F.     Weekly Parade   15.30-17.00 Friday Motor Cycle Section   16.00 Monday Shooting   16.00 Tuesday Fencing   4.00 Wednesday Sailing   09.00-12.30 Saturday on the beach

16.30-18.00 Wednesday on the beach until 4th October then Workshops till end of term

Sailing as per R.C.P.Y.C. card

School Orchestra   4.00 Monday School Choir   12.45 daily

 

Kindly lent to us from Ian Bottle.

Leave a Reply

Scroll to top
Old Pharosians