1972 Summer Term

GRAMMAR SCHOOL

FOR BOYS – DOVER

SUMMER TERM 1972

Headmaster:   MR. R. C. COLMAN Deputy Headmaster:   MR. T. S. WALKER Master of the Middle School:   MR. I. W. BIRD Master of the Lower School:   MR. H. SEEDS Head Prefect:   W. R. FITTALL Deputy Head Prefect:   C. H. PILCHER

Soccer

Captain: S. W. HARCOURT

Rugby

Captain: D. TOWE

Basketball

Captain: C. STEVENS

Sailing

Captain: D. STUBBS Vice-Captain: C. STUBBS Junior Captain:    T. PEARCE

Combined Cadet Force

Senior Cadet: G. R. J. NYE

House Masters and House Captains

Astor:   Mr. J. P. Marriott,   G. R. J. Nye Frith:   Mr. W. G. King,   C. H. Pilcher Park:   Mr. R. W. Murphy,   D. Towe Priory:   Mr. R. N. Woollett,   R. Gretton

Date   Event

17 April 1972   Term begins

Masters on duty: 17 Mon.   I. Mr. J. B. Quinn D1. Mr. J. H. Jenkin     2. Mr. R. P. Mermagen D2. Mr. N. Illger

19 Wed.   Sailing: 1st Wednesday evening session

21 Fri.   7.30 Phoenix Society

22 Sat.   9.30 Tennis trial

23 Sun   Sailing: Enterprise Open Meeting, Maidstone

24 Mon.   Masters on duty:     1. Mr. R. P. Mermagen D1. Mr. J. H. Jenkin     2. Mr. J. B. Quinn D2. Mr. N. Illger 26 Wed.   3rd Form Parents’ Evening

29 Sat.   2.30 Cricket v. Harvey Grammar School, 1st and u. 14 XI’s, away, 2nd and U.13 XI’s, home

May

1 Mon.   Masters on duty:     1. Mr. J. A. Bradbury D1. Mr. A. J. Knowles     2. Mr. N. A. Slater D2. Mr. B. Haines

2 Tue.   C.C.F. Inspection by Brigadier W. M. E. White, C.B.E., RA.

3 Wed.   2.30 Cricket v. Duke of York’s R.M. School, 2nd XI, home; 1st XI, away

4 Thu.   4.00 House Tennis, A. v. F.

5 Fri.   2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston 3.20 House Tennis, Pk. v. Py.

6 Sat.   2.30 Cricket v. Simon Langton School, 1st and u. 14 XI’s, home; 2nd and u. 13 XI’s, away     2.30 Athletics open and under 16 matches v. Duke of York’s, Sir Roger Manwood’s and Sevenoaks School at Guston

8 Mon.   Masters on duty:     1. Mr. N. A. Slater D1. Mr. A. J. Knowles     2. Mr. J. A. Bradbury D2. Mr. N. Illger     4.00 Athletics: 3rd and 4th Year teams v. Astor School, away

9 Tue.   4.00 Cricket v. Astor School, u. 15 XI, away, u. 13 XI, home

10 Wed.   2.30 Tennis 1st VI and under 16 VI v. Duke of York’s R.M. School away     2.30 Cricket v. Metropolitan Police Cadets, 1st XI, home     7.30 School Concert

12 Fri.   2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston

13 Sat.   2.00 Athletics: Seniors v. Junior Leaders and Sir Roger Manwood’s School at Old Park Barracks     2.30 Cricket v. Duke of York’s R.M. School, u. 14, home; u. 15, u. 13 and u. 12 XI’s away     Sailing: Enterprise Open Meeting R.C.P.Y.C

14 Sun.   Sailing: Enterprise Open Meeting R.C.P.Y.C.

15 Mon.   Masters on duty:     1. Mr. R. J. Crisp D1. Mr. P. Piddock     2. Mr. P. A. Baillie D2. Mr. R. H. Payne     A.E.B. ‘0’ level Oral French exam p.m. ‘A’ level Physics Practical (Group 1)

16 Tue.   A.E.B. ‘0’ level Oral French exam p.m. ‘A’ level Physics Practical (Group 2)     2.00 Athletics: S.E. Kent Championships

17 Wed.   A.E.B. ‘0’ level Oral French exam     2.00 Athletics: 8 Schools’ Meeting, open and under 15 at the Duke of York’s Royal Military School     2.30 Cricket v. Duke of York’s R.M. School, 1st XI, home; 2nd XI, away

18 Thu.   London ‘0’ Level Spoken English exam p.m. ‘A’ level Biology Practical     4.00 House teams match Astor v. Priory

19 Fri.   London ‘0’ level Spoken English exam     9.10 All G.C.E. candidates: briefing     2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston     3.20 House tennis: Park v. Frith     MAY BALL

20 Sat.   10.00 Cricket: House 2nd form matches- A. v. F., Pk. v. Py.     Sailing: K.S.S.A. Regatta, Ramsgate     2.30 Cricket: 1st and 2nd XI’s, away to King’s School, Canterbury

22 Mon.   Masters on duty:     1. Mr. P. A. Baillie D1. Mr. P. Piddock     2. Mr. R. J. Crisp D2. Mr. R. H. Payne 24 Wed.   9.30 London G.C.E. Special Papers     2.30 Cricket 2nd XI v. Archer’s Court School, home

25 Thu.   Associated. Examining Board G.C.E. exams begin     2.00 ‘A’ level Oral French exam     8.00 Choir to sing in St. Mary’s Church, Dover

26 Fri.   Sailing: R.C.P.Y.C. Regatta until 29th May

29 Mon.   Half-term

30 Tue.   Half-term 31 Wed.   Half-term     9.30 Sailing: Bevan Single-handed

June

1 Thu.   Masters on duty:     1. Mr. B. W. Denham D1. Mr. K. H. Ruffell     2. Mr. I. D. Killbery D2. Mr. M. E. Quick     2.00 ‘A’ and ‘O’ level German Oral exam

2 Fri.   2.00 ‘0’ level German Oral exam

3 Sat.   2.30 Tennis: 1st VI v. Sir Roger Manwood’s School at home     2.30 Cricket v. Sir Roger Manwood’s School, 1st and u. 13 XI’s at home, 2nd and u. 15 XI’s, away.

5 Mon.   Masters on duty:     1. Mr. I. D. Killbery D1. Mr. K. H. Ruffell     2. Mr. B. W. Denham D2. Mr. M. E. Quick

London G.C.E. examinations begin

7 Wed.   2.30 Cricket: 1st XI v. University of Kent 2nd XI, home

8 Thu.   4.00 House tennis: F. v. Py.     4.00 Cricket v. Astor School u. 14 XI, home, u. 12 XI, away

9 Fri.   2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston     3.20 House tennis: Pk. v. A.

10 Sat.   2.30 Tennis v. Dover College, away; 1st VI and under 16 VI

12 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. M. J. Fry D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. A. O. Elliott D2. Mr. M. J. Styles

14 Wed. 2.30 Cricket: 1st XI v. The Masters

16 Fri. 2.00 Flying at R.A.F. Manston

17 Sat. 10.00 Cricket: 2nd form House matches – A. v. Pk. F. v. Py. 2.30 Cricket v. Harvey Grammar School: 1st XI at home possibly 11.30; u. 14 XI at home; 2nd XI and u. 12 XI, away 2.30 Tennis v. Harvey Grammar School 1st VI, away

18 Sun. Sailing – R.C.P.Y.C. Courroire San Vin

19 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. O. Elliott D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. M. J. Fry D2. Mr. M. J. Styles 4.00 Athletics: 1st and 2nd form teams v. Astor School, away

21 Wed. 7.30 Choir to sing in St. Mary’s Church, Walmer

23 Fri. 4.00 Cricket: u. 12 XI v. Castlemount, away

24 Sat. 2.30 Cricket v. Chatham House-1st and u. 14 XI’s, away; u. 15 and u. 13 XI’s, home

25 Sun. Sailing: Mirror Open Meeting at Downs S.C. 2.00 Sponsored walk, Duke of York’s Royal Military School

26 Mon. Masters on duty: 1. Mr. D. W. Hagell D1. Mr. P. Salter 2. Mr. P. Salter D2. Mr. C. Templeman

28 Wed. 2.00 Cricket: House 1st and 2nd XI matches: A. v. F., Pk. v. Py.

Date Event

July

1 Sat. 2.30 Cricket v. Duke of York’s Royal Military School: u. 13 and u. 12 XI’s, home

3 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. P. Salter D1. Mr. P. Salter 2. Mr. D. W. Hagell D2. Mr. C. Templeman

4 Tue. 4.00 Sailing – Junior Races 1 & 2

5 Wed. 2.00 Athletics: Powell Trophy meeting at the Duke of York’s School 2.00 Cricket House 1st & 2nd XI matches; A. v. Pk., F. v. Py. 2.30 Tennis 1st VI and under 16 VI v. Duke of York’s School, away

6 Thu. 4.00 Sailing: Junior Races 3 & 4

8 Sat. 10.00 Cricket: 3rd team House matches – A. v. F., Pk. v. Py.

10 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. N. S. Home D1. Mr. R. N. Woollett 2. Mr. W. G. King D2. Mr. R. Wake 10.00 Cricket House 3rd form matches: A. to. Pk., F. v. Py. 2.00 Cricket 2nd form House matches: A. v. Py., F. v. Pk.

11 Tue. 4.00 Sailing: Junior Races 5 & 6

12 Wed. 2.00 Cricket House 1st and 2nd XI matches: A. v. Py.,P. v. Pk. 2nd form Parents’ Evening

13 Thu. 4.00 Sailing: Junior Races 7 & 8

15 Sat. 2.30 1st XI v. Old Boys’ Annual Cricket Match

16 Sun. Sailing: N.S.S.A. Regatta, Bassenthwaite, Lake District (ends 21st July)

17 Mon. Masters on duty: 1. Mr. W. G. King D1. Mr. R. N. Woollett 2. Mr. N. S. Home D2. Mr. R. Wake 10.00 Cricket House 3rd form matches: A. v. Py., F. to. Pk. 2.00 Ames Cup Tennis Competition at Ashford Grammar School for Girls

19 Wed. Middle School Pentathlon

21 Fri. Term ends

FORTHCOMING EVENTS July 22nd-31st R.N. Section of C.C.F.-Sea Training August 20th Sailing: Mirror Open, Sandwich September 9th/10th Sailing: Enterprise Open, Downs Sailing Club 12th September to 20th December Autumn Term

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Chess 1.15 Daily Choir 12.45 Daily Christian Union Meetings by arrangement (usually on Wednesday) C.C.F.: Weekly Parades 3.30 Friday Motor Cycle Section 4.00 Monday Cricket net Practice 1st XI Lunch hour Tuesday & Thursday u. 12 XI 3.30 Friday u. 13 XI 4.10 Thursday u. 14 XI 4.10 Mondays u. 15 XI 4.10 Tuesday Fencing 4.00 Wednesday Orchestra 4.00 Monday Sailing 16.00-18.00 at the beach-Wednesday 09.00-12.30 at the beach-Saturday Racing as per R.C.P.Y.C. card Tennis: Lower School 4.00 Monday Middle School 4.00 Tuesday Senior School 3.20 Friday Stall’ 4.00 Wednesday

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

Tuesday, 9th January-Thursday, 12th April, 1973 Spring Term

26th, 27th and 28th February, 1973 Half term

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Badminton     Staff   4.00 Thursday Middle School   4.00 Tuesday Senior School   4.00 Monday     3.20 Friday Basketball     Under 15   1.15 Thursday Under 16   4.00 Thursday Seniors   1.15 Tuesday Chess   1.15 daily Christian Union   Meetings by arrangement (usually on Wednesday) C.C.F.     Weekly Parade   15.30-17.00 Friday Motor Cycle Section   16.00 Monday Shooting   16.00 Tuesday Fencing   4.00 Wednesday Sailing   09.00-12.30 Saturday on the beach

16.30-18.00 Wednesday on the beach until 4th October then Workshops till end of term

Sailing as per R.C.P.Y.C. card

School Orchestra   4.00 Monday School Choir   12.45 daily

Kindly lent to us from Ian Bottle.

Leave a Reply

Scroll to top
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
Old Pharosians

Old Pharosians