1975 Spring Term

GRAMMAR SCHOOL

FOR BOYS – DOVER

SPRING TERM 1975

Headmaster:   MR. R. C. COLMAN Deputy Headmaster:   MR. T. S. WALKER Master in charge of Sixth Form Studies:   MR. K. H. RUFFELL Master in charge of the 4th & 5th Year:   MR. I. W. BIRD Master in charge of the 3rd Year:   MR. N. H. KAUFMANN Master of the Lower School:   MR. H. SEEDS Head Prefect:   P. HARDING Deputy Head Prefect:   A. RENOUF

Combined Cadet Force

Senior Cadet:: Senior Under Officer S. C. Graves

Rugby

Captain: N. J. Taylor

Soccer

Captain: C. R. Towe

Basketball

Captain: A. K. Sladden

Badmintom

Captain: P. Hughes

Sailing

Captain: C. Gill Vice-Captain: N. Smither Junior Captain: A. Smither

Cross-Country

Captain: L. Smye-Rumsby

House Masters and House Captains

Astor:   Mr. J. P. Marriott,   A. S. W. Smith Frith:   Mr. A. W. Manners,   D. Clay Park:   Mr. R. W. Murphy,   P. Harding Priory:   Mr. R. N. Woollett,   T. W. Pearce

Date Event

January 1975

6 Mon. Term begins Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. P. Smith D1. Mr. K. R. Johnson

2. Mr. J. B. Quinn D2. Mr. B. Haines

8 Wed. 2.00 Rugby: House 7’s Tournament

9 Thu. 4.00 Badminton: U.16 v. Hartsdown School, home

11 Sat. 2.15 1st XV v. Junior Infantry, home

13 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. P. J. Beverley D1. Mr. K. H. Carter 2. Mr. E. C. Large D2. Mr. E. C. Large

14 Tue. 2.00 Sixth Form Society: Higher Education 4.00 U.12, U.13 & U.14 Cross-country at Astor

15 Wed. 2.30 1st XV v. Christchurch College, home 8.00 Pharosians 11 v. Ashford Wye, away

16 Thu. 4.30 Basketball: U.15’s v. Harvey Grammar School, home

17 Fri. 4.30 Basketball: U.14’s v. Duke of York’s R.M. School, home

18 Sat. 10.00 U.14 & U.15 XV’s v. Frank Hooker School, home

20 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. E. C. Large D1. Mr. K. H. Carter 2. Mr. P. J. Beverley D2. Mr. E. C. Large 4.15 Basketball: U.14’s v. Castlemount, home

21 Tue. 10.30 Sixth Form Society: Marco Polo 2.00 South East Kent Schools’ cross-country Championship at Dover Grammar School

22 Wed. 2.15 1st XV v. King’s, Canterbury, away

23 Thu. 4.30 Basketball: U.15’s v. Archer’s Court School, away 7.30 Basketball: Pharosians 11 v. Viking’s, home Phoenix Society

24 Fri. Sailing: Elementary and Intermediate Theory Tests Section A

25 Sat. 10.00 U.12 & U.13 XV’s v. Deal, away U.14 & U.15 XV’s v. Simon Langton School, away

27 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. W. Manners D1. Mr. I. D. Killbery 2. Mr. R. W. Murphy D2. Mr. R. Hill 4.00 Modem Languages Society 4.30 Basketball: U.14’s v. Wyndgate, home

28 Tue. 10.30 Sixth Form Society 4.30 Cross-country: U.12’s, U.13’s, U.14’s at Harvey Grammar School Basketball: U.16’s v. Deal, away

29 Wed. 2.15 1st XV v. Simon Langton School, away 2.30 1st XI v. Old Park Juniors, home

30 Thu. 4.15 Basketball: U.15’s v. St. Edmund’s, home 7.30 Basketball: Pharosians v. Folkestone S.C., home

February

1 Sat. 10.00 Rugby v. Dane Court U.14 & U.13 XV’s, away; U.15 XV, home

Date Event

February (continued)

3 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. R. W. Murphy D1. Mr. I. D. Killbery 2. Mr. A. M. Manners D2. Mr. R. Hill 4.30 Basketball: U.14’s v. Brockhill, home

4 Tue. 10.30 Sixth Form Society 4.15 Cross-country: U.12, U.13 & U.14’s, home

5 Wed. 2.00 Cross-country: Harvey Grammar School Invitation Match 2.30 1st XV v. Dane Court, home 8.00 Basketball: Pharosians v. Ashford Police, away

6 Thu. 4.30 Basketball: U.15’s v. St. Edmund’s, ~ away

8 Sat. 2.30 U.15 & U.14 XV’s v. King’s, home U.13 XV v. Westbrook House, away

10 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. N. A. Slater D1. Mr. D. Murray 2. Mr. A. G. Angus D2. Mr. R. H. Payne 4.00 Modem Languages Society 4.30 Basketball: U.14’s v. Archer’s Court, away; U.15’s v. Brockhill, home

11 Tue. 10.30 The Sixth Form society, The use of Leisure 4.30 Junior Infantrymen, away

12 Wed. 2.30 1st XI v. University of Kent, home 1st XV v. Junior Infantrymen, away

13 Thu. 4.30 Basketball: U.16’s v. Archer’s Court, away 7.30 Pharosians v. Royal Marines, home Ski parry leaves for Austria

15 Sat. Badminton: U.16 v. Folkestone Spans Centre, away

17 Mon. Half term

18 Tue. Half term

19 Wed. Half term

20 Thu. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. G. Angus D1. Mr. D. Murray 2. Mr. N. A. Slater D2. Mr. R. H. Payne

21 Fri. C.C.F. Field Day. Army Section w/end camp, St. Martin’s Plain Sailing: Elementary & Intermediate theory test, Section B

22 Sat. 10.00 U.14 and “B” XV’s v. Deal, home 2.30 U.12 and U.13 XV’s v. Duke of York’s, away

24 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. P. N. Burton D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. B. W. Denham D2. Mr. A.J. Parrett 2.45 3rd form House Rugby: A. v. Py., F. v. Pk. 4.30 Basketball: U.14’s v. St. Edmund’s, away

25 Tue. 10.30 Sixth form Society: The wind of change in Africa 2.00 Rugby: 4th form’s House Tournament 4.30 Cross-country: U.12, U.13 and U.14’s at Wyndgate

Date Event

February (continued)

26 Wed. 2.30 1st XI v. Abna Royals, away 1st XV v. Dane Court, away 8.00 Basketball: Pharosians v. Saints “B”, away

27 Thu. 4.15 Geography fieldwork team leaders meet at Girls’ School 4.30 Basketball: U.15’s v. Wyndgate, home 7.30 Phoenix Society

March

1 Sat. 2.30 U.14 & U.15 XV’s v. King’s, away U.12 & U.13 XV’s v. Duke of York’s, home

3 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. B. W. Denham D1. Mr. M. H. Smith 2. Mr. P. N. Burton D2. Mr. A. J. Parrett 4.00 Modem Languages Society 4.30 Basketball: U.14/15 v. Brockhill

4 Tue. 10.30 Sixth form Society 4.00 Outdoor Activities: 4yr. North Wales Preparation I

5 Wed. 2.30 1st XI v. Immigration “B”, home 1st XV v. Royal Marines, home Cross-country v. Duke of York’s

6 Thu. 4.30 Basketball: U.15’s v. Harvey Grammar School, away 7.30 Old Boys’ Committee meets at School

7 Fri. 3.20 House Gym Competition 7.45 Pharosians v. Minic “B”, away

8 Sat. 10.00 U.14 & U.15 XV’s v. Simon Langton, home 2.30 U.13 XV v. Sir Roger Manwood’s, home

10 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. A. O. Elliott D1. Mr. J. E. Ellis 2. Mr. N. L. Francis D2. Mr. R. W. Phillips 2.45 3rd form House Rugby: A. v. Pk., F. v. Py.

11 Tue. 10.30 Sixth form society 4.00 Outdoor Activities: 4yr. North Wales Preparation II 4.30 U.13 & U.15 XV’s v. Aylesham, away

12 Wed. 2.45 2nd XI v. Astor, away 13 Thu. 4.15 Geography Fieldwork party meets at Girls’ School 4.30 U.12 & U.14 XV’s v. Aylesham, home

14 Fri. Sailing: Elementary & Intermediate Theory Test, Section C

15 Sat. 10.00 Rugby v. Dane Court U.13 and U.14 XV’s, home: U.15 XV, away

17 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. N. L. Francs D1. Mr. J. E. Ellis 2. Mr. A. O. Elliott D2. Mr. R. W. Phillips 2.45 3rd form House Rugby: A. v. F., Pk. v. Py.

18 Tue. 10.30 Sixth form Society 4.00 Outdoor Activities: 4yr. North Wales Preparation III 4.30 U.13 and U.15 Xl’s v. Aylesham, home

Date Event

March (continued)

19 Wed. 2.30 1st XI. Spring Lane, away 2nd XI v. Royal Marines, home

20 Thu. 4.30 U.12 and U.14 XV’s v. Aylesham, away 7.30 Phoenix Society 7.30 Old Boys’ Basketball

21 Fri. C.C.F. Annual Inspection. Inspecting Officer: Air Commodore Seymour, C.B.E. Sixth form Geography Fieldwork trip goes to Somerset

22 Sat. Spring Fair 10.00 U.14 and U.15 XV’s v. Frank Hooker School, away 2.30 U.13 XV v. Sir Roger Manwood’s, away

24 Mon. Masters on duty:
1. Mr. N. S. Home D1. Mr. M. J. Styles 2. Mr. M. R. Grant D2. Mr. R. N. Woollett

25 Tue. 9.15 Middle School Pentathlon 4.00 Outdoor Activities: 4yr. North Wales Preparation IV

26 Wed. Term ends.

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

March 27th-April 3rd School Journey to Paris Wednesday, 16th April Wednesday, 16th July Summer Term Monday, 26th May Friday, 30th May, incl. Half-term 6th-13th April Adventurous Training Brecon Beacons, South Wales 20th-26th April 4 year Outdoor Activities Group to Kent Mountain Centre, N. Wales 16th May C.C.F. Field Day and combined weekend camp 19th-27th July Army Section camp at Penhale, Cornwall 18th-26th July C.C.F. R.N. Section Offshore Cruise to France and Channel Islands

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Badminton 4.00-5.30 Thursday Basketball team practice Seniors 12.45 Tuesday Under 16 12.45 Thursday Under 15 12.45 Friday Under 14 1.20 Monday Chess Club 12.45 Daily Choir 12.45 Daily in sections Christian Union 4.00 Alternate Wednesdays Christian Union (junior) 1.15 Monday Combined Cadet Force Weekly parade 3.30-5.00 Friday Shooting 4.20-5.30 Thursday at Dover College Engineering Department 1st, 2nd & 3rd forms 4.00-5.30 Monday 4th, 5th & 6th forms 4.00-5.30 Thursday Available for all boys 12.45-1.45 Friday Fencing 4.00 Wednesday Gym Club 1.15 Wednesday 3.20 Friday Natural History Society 4.00 Tuesday Orchestra 4.00 Monday Rail Fans’ Club 4.00 Monday Recorder Club 1.15 Thursday 3.20 Friday Sailing Weekly meetings at R.C.P.Y.C. beach 4.00 Friday Winter refit work 4.00 Wednesday and 9.30 Saturday Stamp Club Alternate Mondays after school and 1.15 Thursday Young Ornithologists’ Club 1.15 Thursday Weight Training 12.45-1.25 Daily

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

 

REGULAR ENGAGEMENTS

Badminton     Staff   4.00 Thursday Middle School   4.00 Tuesday Senior School   4.00 Monday     3.20 Friday Basketball     Under 15   1.15 Thursday Under 16   4.00 Thursday Seniors   1.15 Tuesday Chess   1.15 daily Christian Union   Meetings by arrangement (usually on Wednesday) C.C.F.     Weekly Parade   15.30-17.00 Friday Motor Cycle Section   16.00 Monday Shooting   16.00 Tuesday Fencing   4.00 Wednesday Sailing   09.00-12.30 Saturday on the beach

16.30-18.00 Wednesday on the beach until 4th October then Workshops till end of term

Sailing as per R.C.P.Y.C. card

School Orchestra   4.00 Monday School Choir   12.45 daily

Kindly lent to us from Ian Bottle.

Leave a Reply

Scroll to top
Old Pharosians